Skip to content

How moringa oil affects skin and hair

The moringa tree, native to the Himalayas, has long been considered a miracle cure in Ayurvedic medicine. But conventional cosmetics have also discovered its active ingredients. What do they do? For whom is Moringa oil particularly suitable?

Its scientific name is Moringa Oleifera, folkstümlich the Moringa tree is also called horseradish tree. It originated in India, but is now also found in other tropical and subtropical countries. All parts of the plant are edible. The special feature of the tree: According to the University of Rostock, 0.2 grams of seed powder is enough to turn one liter of drinking water into drinking water. This cleansing and detoxifying effect of the moringa tree has long been used in Ayurvedic medicine.

Clean Beauty with Moringa  l

But while moringa has long played an important role in nutricosmetics as a food supplement, moringa products are only just beginning to be used in conventional cosmetics, says Munich cosmetician and author Annett Gruml;ger. Moringa-Öl has another decisive advantage: "It is one of the most stable plants". Moringa oil can be stored for up to five years, and even temperature fluctuations do not affect it much, says Gröger. "It does not require any preservatives. Who attaches importance to ‚Clean Beauty’, lies with Moringa-Öl correctly."

Moringa has a lot to offer

The moringa tree is considered a beauty elixir because of its many ingredients. Moringa contains six times more vitamin C than an orange, six times more vitamin B than yeast, and is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and essential amino acids,” explains Annett Gruml;ger. Moringa also contains 46 antioxidants and 26 anti-inflammatories. These ingredients are particularly interesting for cosmetics as a weapon against free radicals. Moringa can therefore prevent skin aging by actively counteracting inflammatory processes in the skin.

Detox for skin and hair

In principle, Moringa-Öl is suitable for all skin types – even for people who tend to have blemished skin and acne. "Unlike many other öls, Moringa-Öl does not make the pores dense", says Annett Gröger. "Moringa-Öl instead cleanses the pores and has an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect." Hair also benefits from the Öl. "They are appendages of the skin. This means that what is good for the skin also has a positive effect on the hair," explains the beautician. "Moringa-Öl filters out the dirt particles that are deposited on the hair in the course of the day and binds them. The skin and hair are thus detoxified."